Water testing results

Water Testing

Dear Lincoln Park Families:

We strive to keep Lincoln Park a safe environment for learning, teaching and working. And our intent is to keep our community informed about efforts we are taking to preserve that safe environment.

As you know, the District began testing water for lead levels back in 2013. At that time, any drinking fountains that tested above the federal allowable limit were shut off and bottled water stations provided where needed. Since then, fixtures on water sources testing high have been replaced. More often than not, replacing the fixtures on water sources testing high solves the issue.

This fall, the District has gone back to retest all sources and expanded its testing to include sinks and other sources not usually associated with drinking water. Again, any water source testing above federal limits have been shut off and fixtures have been or will be replaced. The Fall 2016 results for Lincoln Park are now available.

All of the fixtures at Lincoln Park were below the EPA recommended action level of 20ppb. There were two fixtures at Lincoln Park that were above 15ppbs and they are currently disabled and scheduled for replacement. One faucet is in the office off of the gym and the other faucet is in a kindergarten classroom.

Complete results from lead testing in both 2013 and 2016 for Lincoln Park as well as all other buildings in the District, can be found on the District’s website. Go to http://www.ddouglas.k12.or.us/2016/11/testing-lead-water/

Please do not hesitate to reach out with any questions or concerns.

Sincerely,

Rebecca Chase

Principal

Lincoln Park Elementary